fbpx

Opening of the String Avenue International String Competition Online – Wieniawski Edition – Spring 2022

Winners’ Videos

Junior Category Violin Solo Group A

Nika Kalanaki: Violin Group A 2nd Prize

Juules Massenet, Méditation from thais

Junior Category Violin Solo Group B

Gisele Zhu Jingxi: Violin Group B 1st Prize

Johann Sebastian Bach, A Minor Concerto BWV1041 1st Mov

Minjae Kim: Violin Group B 2nd Prize

Rieding Oskar, Violin Concerto Op 35 3rd Mov

Junior Category Violin Solo Group C

Natalie Wang Wanxuan: Violin Group C 1st Prize

Joseph Haydn, Concerto in G, 1st mov

Junior Category Violin Solo Group D

Aaliyah Higashimori: Violin Group D 1st Prize

Rieding Oskar, Violin Concerto in A Minor in Hungarian Style Op.21, 1st mov

Hawon Hwang: Violin Group D 3rd Prize

Franz Joseph Haydn, Violin Concerto No 2 in G major

Junior Category Violin Solo Group E

Yeju Lee: Violin Group E 1st Prize

Fritz Kreisler, Variations on a Theme of Corelli

Leeel Kwak: Violin Group E 3rd Prize

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Violin Concerto No. 3

Sohyeon Kim: Violin Group E 3rd Prize

Niccolò Paganini, Violin Concerto No. 1 1st Mov

Young Artist Category Violin Solo Group F

YEEUN KIM: Violin Group F 1st Prize

Henryk Wieniawski, Polonaise de Concert opus 4

Young Artist Category Violin Solo Group H

DAKYUNG, HUH: Violin Group H 1st Prize

Julius Conus, Violin Concerto in E Minor 1st

Jein Chen: Violin Group H 3rd Prize

Niccolò Paganini, Paganini Caprice No. 24 in A Minor

Young Artist Category Violin Solo Group I

Yan Lok KWONG: Violin Group I 1st Prize

Henryk Wieniawski, Violin Concerto No2 in D minor Op22 3rd mov

Victoria Tan: Violin Group I 2nd Prize

Johann Sebastian Bach, Violin Sonata No. 3 in C major, BWV 1005, Largo

Junior Category Cello Solo Group B

Yumi Fujii: Cello Group B 1st Prize

Daniel Van Goens, Tarentelle Op 24

Jin Wee: Cello Group B 3rd Prize

Johann Sebastian Bach, Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV 1007 Prelude
Jean-Baptiste Bréval, Sonata in C Major Op.40 No.1

Young Artist Category Cello Solo Group H

SeoHyun Jung: Cello Group H 3rd Prize

Édouard Lalo, Cello Concerto, D Minor, 3rd mov

Young Artist Category Cello Solo Group J

Ho Yi Hang: Cello Group J 3rd Prize – Johann Sebastian Bach, Cello Suite No. 3 Allemande and Gigue

Professional Category Cello Solo Group L-1

Hayeon Choi: Cello Group L-1 1st Prize

George Crumb, Cello Solo Sonata 1st & 3rd movement

Junior Category Chamber Group D

Amelie See & Ji Yuanjun: Chamber Group D 1st Prize

Dmitri Shostakovich, Prelude

Professional Category Chamber Group L-2

Bliss Ensemble (Jisoo Kim, Jihyo Lee & Ami Lee): Chamber Group L-2 3rd Prize

Anton Arensky, Piano Trio No. 1

Musical Encounters

Inspiring You and the Others